Whales encounter on the West coast of Mauritius
The whales – so big, so mysterious and so amazing, can be encountered on the west coast of Mauritius. The Humpback whales can be observed between July and November when they move from poles to warmer sea near the equator to reproduce, give birth and breed before getting back to the artic and the Sperm Whale can be observed almost all year round. Whales can be observed off the West coast of Mauritius.Dolphins and Whales Encounter Whales encounter
The humpback whale (Megaptera novaeangliae) is a Baleen whale. One of the larger rorqual species, adults range in length from 12–16 metres (40–50 ft) and weigh approximately 36,000 kilograms (79,000 lb). Thehumpback has a distinctive body shape, with unusually long pectoral fins and a knobbly head. It is an acrobatic animal, often breaching and slapping the water. Males produce a complex whale song, which lasts for 10 to 20 minutes and is repeated for hours at a time. The purpose of the song is not yet clear, although it appears to have a role in mating.
Found in oceans and seas around the world, humpback whales typically migrate up to 25,000 kilometres each year. Humpbacks feed only in our summer, in polar waters, and migrate to tropical or sub-tropical waters to breed and give birth in the winter. During the our winter, humpbacks fast and live off their fat reserves. The species’ diet consists mostly of krill and small fish. Humpbacks have a diverse repertoire of feeding methods, including the bubble net feeding technique. – read more
The Sperm Whale is the largest species of toothed whale, with adult bulls(males) growing to be about 15-18 metres (50-60 feet) long, and weighing about 45-70 tonnes. The two kogiid species are much smaller, at only around 2.5 to 3.5 metres (9-11 feet) in length, and weighing 350-500 kilograms (770-1,100 pounds).
The body of sperm whales is robustly proportioned, with paddled-shaped flippers. The lower jaw is always relatively small and thin relative to the upper jaw. The nasal bones of sperm whales are distinctly asymmetrical, with the blowhole being located on the left side of the head; in the Sperm Whale this is near the top of the head, while on the kogiids it is further forward. All species have a large number of similar, and relatively simple, teeth. In the kogiids, and sometimes also in the Sperm Whale, the teeth in the upper jaw do not erupt, and are sometimes altogether absent.(1) – read more